Главная » News » Upgraded Plant
Upgraded PlantThe largest producer of cement in Uzbekistan - "Qizilqumsement" (Navoi) - realized capital modernization.
In the course of modernization were carried out major repairs and reconstruction of the mill block number 1 of 500 thousand tons of cement a year, with highly efficient separator and transfer to a vicious cycle. The main supplier of process equipment made German Christian Pfeiffer GmbH.
Modernization has allowed the company to start producing oil well portland cement M-500, which is used for cementing oil and gas wells and the construction of hydraulic structures.
As part of modernization worth $ 32 million, implemented since 2007, also completed the reconstruction of the second transport gallery length of 6.5 km, which is delivered on the quarries of mining raw materials.
The enterprise remodeled two automated lines for packing cement in 50 kg polypropylene bags, as well as two 100-meter belt conveyor for loading bagged cement into boxcars and access tracks.
Funding for modernization was carried out at their own expense "Qizilqumsement".
In July, the government of Uzbekistan has announced a tender for modernization "Qizilqumsement" starting price of $ 125.07 million dollars. The successful Bidder shall make delivery of "turnkey" manufacturing equipment within the framework of the project of reconstruction of cement milling and installation of two new cement mills with capacity of 1 million tons per year. The tender results will be summarized in October.
Project will be financed by loans from Uzbek banks and equity "Qizilqumsement".
"Kyzylkumcement", was put into operation in 1977, is the largest cement plant in Uzbekistan. Its capacity - more than 3.1 million tons of cement. The volume of cement production at the plant in 2009 increased by 3.2% to 3.145 million tons.
In Uzbekistan, there are now six cement plants with a total installed capacity of approximately 7,000,000 tons. The largest - "Qizilqumsement" (3.15 million tonnes), "Ahangarancement" (1.74 million tons) and JSC "Kuvasaycement" (920,000 tonnes).
In 2009, cement production in Uzbekistan increased by 3.1% compared with 2008 to 6,853 million tons.